Share

Privacy Statement and Data Protection Notice

This statement relates both to our privacy practices in connection with this website and the uses which Threshold may make of any data which you provide to us.

 

General Statement
Threshold fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on our website without your clear permission.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Data and Technical Information
The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "DPA") set out rights and obligations regarding 'personal data'. Threshold takes its obligations under the DPA very seriously. The only information about you which will be held by Threshold is information which you yourself provide to us and any such information will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality. There are various circumstances where you may provide us with such information. For example:
1. Where you contact our advice services, you may provide us with your details and that of third parties in order that we may assist with your enquiry and/or advocate on your behalf with your landlord or other relevant third parties. Details of the type of query or advocacy which you contacted us about may be kept for statistical purposes, but where it is used in this manner you will be kept anonymous. We may also use your data to keep you updated and informed about our work. Personal data relating to you which we may hold where you have contacted us for advice includes your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, main source of income, first language and housing composition and type.
2. Where you contact Threshold in relation to any event, activity, campaign or to make a donation, we may keep your data to enable us to respond to your requests, keep you updated and informed about our work and how your donation is being used. Personal data relating to you which we may hold where you have contacted us in relation to any event, activity, campaign or to make a donation includes your name, address, phone number and email address. Credit card numbers and account numbers will only be held by us where they are necessary for on-going direct debit purposes.
3. Where you access our website, we log the following information for statistical purposes and to allow us to improve the information we are supplying to our users; (i) the IP address of your internet connection, (ii) the type of web browser you are using, (iii) the date and time you accessed the site, (iv) the pages on our website you have accessed and any documents downloaded and (v) the previous website from where you reached us, including any search terms used. [Our website also uses cookies]. Threshold will make no attempt to identify individual visitors to its website or to associate any technical details collected with any individual. Other personal data, such as your name and contact details will only be collected if you have volunteered this information (for example by emailing us or by using our online feedback form).
All information which we hold will only be used for the purpose or purposes for which you provided it to us and will not be held for any longer than is necessary for us to comply with such stated purpose. The information may be held on the Threshold computer systems to which only appropriate Threshold employees have access.

 

Threshold may disclose personal data relating to you to its agents, service providers and professional advisers and/or to such other third parties as may reasonably be required in connection with the purposes referred to above or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

 

Updating and Verifying Personal Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data which we hold about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading. If you wish to avail of this right, please email us at advice@threshold.ie or write to us at Threshold, 21 Stoneybatter, Dublin 7. In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification when making such a request. Any such request for will be subject to a fee of €6.35.

 

Glossary of Technical Terms

- Web browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

- IP address - The identifying details of your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

- Cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or provide you with a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information on the website.

Donate now to support Threshold's work →